University Leadership

Comprehensive list of 2013-2014 University of Tennessee Leadership including the Chancellor's Office, Deans, and Department Heads.

University of Tennessee Leadership 2013-2014


Download the PDF here: UTK Leadership 2013-2014

Chancellor's Office

Jimmy G. Cheek, Chancellor


Susan Martin, Provost and Senior Vice Chancellor for Academic Affairs, Professor of Classics


Chris Cimino, Vice Chancellor for Finance & Administration


Taylor Eighmy, Vice Chancellor for Research and Engagement


Rickey Hall, Vice Chancellor for Diversity


Dave Hart, Vice Chancellor and Director of Athletics


Linda Hendricks, Vice Chancellor for Human Resources


Margie Nichols, Vice Chancellor for Communications


Scott Rabenold, Vice Chancellor for Development and Alumni Affairs


Vincent Carilli, Vice Chancellor for Student Life


 Student Life STAFF:

  Perry Newman, Assistant Director of Administrative Services

  Melissa Shivers, Assistant Vice Chancellor for Student Life

  Mark Alexander, Director of Administrative Services

  Tim Boruff, Assistant Director of Administrative Services

  Traci Leonard, Student Affairs Communications


Office of the Provost

Dr. Susan Martin, Provost and Senior Vice Chancellor


Carolyn Hodges, Vice Provost and Dean of the Graduate School


Sally McMillan, Vice Provost for Academic Affairs


John Zomchick, Vice Provost for Faculty Affairs


Betsy Adams, Budget Director


UT DEANS


Beyl, Dr. Caula,  College of Agricultural Sciences and Natural Resources


Blaze, Douglas A.,  College of Law


Brown, Dr. William F., Tennessee Agricultural Experiment Station


Cross, Dr. Tim,  UT Extension, University Outreach & Continuing Education


Davis, Dr. Wayne T.,  College of Engineering


Hodges, Dr. Carolyn R.,  The Graduate School


Lee, Dr. Theresa M., College of Arts and Sciences


Neutens, Dr. James J, Graduate School of Medicine


Niederhauser, Dr. Victoria, College of Nursing


Poole, Mr. Scott, College of Architecture & Design


Rider, Dr. Robert, College of Education, Health, and Human Sciences


Smith, Dr. Steven, University Libraries


Sowers, Dr. Karen, College of Social Work


Thompson, Dr. James, College of Veterinary Medicine


Williams, Dr. Jan, College of Business Administration


Wirth, Dr. Michael, College of Communication and Information


UT Department Heads

(listed by school and departments)


Agricultural Sciences and Natural Resources


Agricultural & Resource Economics, Delton Gerloff


Animal Sciences, F. Neal Schrick


Biosystems Engineering and Soil Science, Eric Drumm


Entomology & Plant Pathology, Parwinder Grewal


Food Science, Dr. Mark Morgan


Forestry, Wildlife & Fisheries, Keith Belli


Plant Sciences, Scott Senseman


Architecture & Design


Architecture, Scott Wall


Interior Design, J. David Matthews


Landscape Architecture, Gale Fulton


Arts & Sciences


Anthropology, Andrew Kramer


Art, Dorothy Habel


Biochemistry, Cellular & Molecular Biology, Dan Roberts


Chemistry, Charles Feigerle


Classics, Christopher Craig


Earth and Planetary Sciences, Larry McKay


Ecology & Evolutionary Biology, Randall Small, Interim


English, Stan Garner


Geography, Derek Alderman


History, Ernest Freeberg


Mathematics, Conrad Plaut


Microbiology, Jeff Becker


Modern Foreign Languages & Literatures, Adrian Del Caro


Music, Jeffrey Pappas


Philosophy, David Reidy


Physics & Astronomy, Hanno Weitering


Political Science, John Scheb


Psychology, Deborah Welsh


Religious Studies, Rosalind Hackett


Sociology, Jon Shefner


Theatre, Calvin MacLean


Business Administration


Accounting and Information Management, Joe Carcello, Interim


Economics, William "Bill" Neilson


Finance, James Wansley


Management, Terry Leap


Marketing and Logistics, Mark Moon


Statistics, Operations and Management Science, Kenneth Gilbert


Communication and Information


Advertising and Public Relations, John Haas, Interim


Communication Studies, Virginia W. Kupritz, Acting Director


Information Sciences, Edwin Cortez


Journalism & Electronic Media, Peter Gross


Education, Health & Human Sciences


Child and Family Studies, Mary Jane Morgan


Educational Leadership & Policy Studies, Norma Mertz


Educational Psychology and Counseling, Steve McCallum


Kinesiology, Recreation & Sport Studies, Jeff Fairbrother, interim


Nutrition, Jay Whelan


Public Health, Paul Erwin


Retail, Hospitality, and Tourism Management, Ann Fairhurst


Theory and Practice in Teacher Education, Sherry Bell


Engineering


Chemical Engineering, Bamin Khomami


Civil & Environmental Engineering, Dayakar Penumadu


Electrical Engineering & Computer Science, Leon Tolbert


Industrial and Information Engineering, John Kobza


Materials Science & Engineering, Kurt Sickafus


Mechanical, Aerospace and Biomedical Engineering, Matthew Mench


Nuclear Engineering, Wes Hines


Law   

Douglas A. Blaze, Dean


Library   

Steven Smith, Dean


Nursing   

Victoria Niederhauser, Dean


Social Work  

Karen Sowers, Dean


Veterinary Medicine

Biomedical & Diagnostic Sciences Michael McEntee


Large Animal Clinical Sciences   David E. Anderson


Small Animal Clinical Sciences   Claudia Kirk